CALL US 07 3337 9992

Privacy Policy

YOUR PRIVACY

Statement of Privacy

Dx Cloud Pty Ltd (Dx) uses the internet as a tool to provide prospective customers and registered customers access to information about our products and services. You can travel through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. Dx also allows registered customers to use the internet to access Dx's range of services.

At Dx we are committed to protecting your privacy.

All Dx's employees follow the practices described below in order to safeguard the use of individual's information collected on our websites.

Collecting Your Personal Information

Dx will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are asked to complete our Registration Page or requesting more information via info@dxcloud.com.au .

Use of Personal Information

The information you share with Dx will be used to provide the customer support you need from Dx and may be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information repetitively during repeat visits.
  • To help you quickly find services or information on broadcast.dxcloud.com.au.
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from Dx.

Dx will disclose your personal information, without notice, ONLY if required to do so by law or in good faith Dx believes that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Dx: (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Dx and its related Web sites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Dx, its Web sites, or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

Dx maintains strict security procedures that ensure your Personal Information and data will not be made available to any unauthorised person or business without your permission.

Dx carefully protects your information and data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction in password-controlled servers with limited access. Dx uses a variety of multi-level security systems to control access to all Dx services and information.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your USER ID and Password, so do not share these with any other unauthorised personnel.

OTHERS' PRIVACY

Statement of Privacy

Dx and its associated data contractors, list providers and global carriers support the protection of consumers' privacy rights as a fundamental element of Dx's business and adhere to the National Privacy Principles, and, comply with the Australian Privacy Act 2000.

Reduction of Market Irritation

Dx and its data contractors and list providers will on receipt of a valid request suppress the contact details of the requestor from Dx lists.

Dx has systems in place to ensure each recipient has been clearly advised of the opportunity to OPT-OUT from receiving any further information from the sender. Dx strives to ensure that all people not wanting to receive information from particular companies, or altogether, are flagged as quickly as possible for no further distribution of information.

Compliance

Dx, its contractors, list providers and carriers operate within industry guidelines and adopt best practice procedures, policies and privacy legislation in every country where Dx has a presence. Dx supports the self-regulatory efforts of the direct marketing industry and conforms to the guidelines set down in the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Practice.

By registering as a Dx customer and using the Dx services, you agree to operate within all the guidelines of the Dx Privacy Policy.

Your target market should only be those customers who would benefit from your product or service or otherwise appreciate receiving your information.

Please make yourself familiar with the following:

Extract from the Privacy ACT 1988 - Act No. 119 of 1988 as amended

2. Use and disclosure

2.1 An organisation must not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless:
(a) both of the following apply:
(i) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection;
(ii) the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or
(b) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
(c) if the information is not sensitive information and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing:
(i) it is impracticable for the organisation to seek the individual's consent before that particular use; and
(ii) the organisation will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request by the individual to the organisation not to receive direct marketing communications; and
(iii) the individual has not made a request to the organisation not to receive direct marketing communications; and
(iv) in each direct marketing communication with the individual, the organisation draws to the individual's attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and
(v) each written direct marketing communication by the organisation with the individual (up to and including the communication that involves the use) sets out the organisation's business address and telephone number and, if the communication with the individual is made by fax, telex or other electronic means, a number or address at which the organisation can be directly contacted electronically.